Save 15% EXTRA on sale items | Code: FESTIVAL15
Save 15% EXTRA on sale items | Code: FESTIVAL15
‪Basket‬ 0

Your basket is empty

‪Menu‬
FREE SHIPPING OVER £100 & ALWAYS FREE RETURNS

Cookie policy

Privacy policy

The controller of your personal data is Miinto ApS, with its registered office CVR no. 32091059.
Prags Boulevard 49B, 2300 Copenhagen. Miinto ApS collects your personal data in order for you to engage in business with us at www.miinto.co.uk. The collection of your personal data occurs when you use our website, sign up to receive our newsletter and marketing, or when you make a purchase through our website. You do not have to provide your personal data but if you fail to do so we may not be able to provide services you have requested.

We collect the following data:
· Name
· Address
· Email
· Information on your purchase
· Providing your phone number is optional

Miinto.co.uk collects your personal data for the purposes of being able to deliver the product(s) you have ordered to you.
The personal data is held by Miinto ApS and stored for 5 years, after which time the data is deleted.
When personal data is collected via www.miinto.co.uk, we always ensure that you are informed about precisely what data is collected and why.

What is my data being used for?

First and foremost, we use your data to process and ship your order made on www.miinto.co.uk. Your data is processed for the performance of a contract or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering the contract (Art. 6(1)b of GDPR). We use your data at our customer service to improve the user experience on miinto.co.uk, and we also use your data in connection with marketing and competitions if you have signed up for our newsletter. In those cases the data will be collected based on the given consent (Art. 6(1)a of GDPR) or our legitimate interest – direct marketing and improvement of our services (Art. 6(1)f of GDPR). Your data may also be used in connection with suspicions of fraud and the investigation thereof.

With whom is my data being shared?

At Miinto ApS, deals are made directly with physical stores on our platform www.miinto.co.uk. In order for the stores to be able to process and ship your order, your data is shared with the shops/online stores that will supply and deliver your order.
Likewise, your information is shared with external distributors (delivery service providers) who need it to ship your order and have information on the delivery.
In addition we collaborate with a number of other technical service providers that store and process data on our behalf as data processors solely for the purposes of operating and improving our business. The companies process data only on behalf of miinto.co.uk and may not use it for their own purposes.
We only work with data processors in the EU or in countries that can provide your information with adequate protection.

We do not store customer data in an unencrypted form.

We do not transmit customer data in an unencrypted form.

We do not collect, store, or use any sensitive personal data.

Rights

You have the following rightsin relation to your data:

Right of access:
At all times you have the right access the data we have collected from and about you.

The right to be forgotten:
You have the right to be forgotten at all times. This means that you can request to have all data we hold about you deleted. Please note we are required to maintain a record of any purchases you make from us.

Right to object:
You have the right to object to the processing of your data taking places based on certain reasons. For example you can object to the processing of your personal data if the purpose is direct marketing as well as profiling.

Right to rectification:
You have the right to have data we hold about you corrected at any time if you believe that it is incorrect.

Right to lodge a complaint:
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

You have these rights under the Data Protection Act 2018 and other applicable legislation. Inquiries in connection with this should be directed to Miinto ApS via e-mail: dataprotection@miinto.com and you can contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office by any time.

Cookies

By using www.miinto.co.uk, you accept that we use cookies..

If you wish to learn more about what cookies are used on www.miinto.co.uk and also how to delete cookies, click here: www.miinto.co.uk/about

What are cookies?
Cookies are a text file that register your visit on the homepage in addition to your user behaviour. The information is registered on the user’s own hard disk, smart phones/tablets and other IT equipment. That way, the server (for example, a website) will recognise the user when they visit again. A cookie is not a program, and it does not contain viruses.
The length of time that cookies are stored varies. Some are deleted when your browser shuts down, while others can be stored for up to 2 years.

What do we use cookies for?
· To improve your user experience
· To show content and special deals that are relevant to you
· To recognise you from visit to visit
· To complete your order
· For statistical purposes and to measure the traffic on our homepage.

Third-party cookies
Miinto ApS collaborates with a number of services that also use cookies on their homepages. See below what these services are and what they are used for.

Google
Registers your behaviour on the site and measures the effectiveness of our advertising.

Miinto
Registers preferences concerning the login profile and if the page should be shown on the mobile or desktop version.

Awin
Targeting of ads from Miinto displayed on third-party homepages.

Optimizely
Used to test the homepage and register behaviour for different layouts.

RichRelevance
Selects the products that are presented based on your behaviour.

Hotjar
Collects data of our users behaviour on the website and their devices.

Sleeknote
Collects data of our users behaviour on the website and their devices.

Facebook
Targeting of ads from Miinto on Facebook and Instagram

Shopalike
Measurement of referred traffic from Shopalike.

Bing
Registers your behaviour on the website.

Deleting Cookies
If you choose to delete cookies and stop storing them on your browser, you should be aware that we cannot guarantee you an optimal user experience on miinto.co.uk.

Internet Explorer
This is how you remove existing cookies:
Click ‘Safety’ in the command bar on the far right side / ‘Delete browsing history’. Tick ‘Preserve Favorites website data’ and ‘Cookies’ / ‘Delete’ / ‘OK’.
This is how you prevent cookies from being stored in the future:
Click ‘Safety’ on the command bar on the far right side. Under ‘InPrivate Browsing’ tick ‘Do not collect data for use by InPrivate Filtering’ / ‘OK’.

Mozilla Firefox
This is how you remove existing cookies:
Click on ‘Tools’ in the menu bar / ‘Options’ / ‘Privacy’ / ‘Remove individual cookies / ‘Remove All Cookies’.
This is how you prevent cookies from being stored in the future:
Click on ‘Tools’ in the menu bar / ‘Options’ / ‘Privacy’ and tick ‘Tell websites I do not want to be tracked’.

Google Chrome
This is how you remove existing cookies:
Click on the tools icon on the top of the menu bar / ‘Tools’ / ‘Clear browsing data’ and tick ‘Empty the cache’ and ‘Delete cookies and other sites data’ / ‘Clear browsing data’.
This is how you prevent cookies from being stored in the future:
Click on the ‘Chrome Menu’ icon in the browser toolbar / ‘Settings’ / ‘Show advanced settings’ / ‘Privacy’ / ‘Content settings’ / ‘Cookies’ / ‘Block cookies by default’.

Log statistics
Log statistics are used on miinto.co.uk and this means that a statistics system is collecting information which can provide a statistical overview of the number of visitors on a website, where they came from and what part of the website they left from, etc.

At miinto.co.uk, log statistics are used for the purposes of optimising the website and its functionality.